Jump to content


Photo

Crashing Everywhere in Europolis (Spoilers?)


  • Please log in to reply
138 replies to this topic

#21 khh

khh

    Harbinger of the Balance

  • Moderator
  • 7122 posts
  • LocationNorway

Posted 23 October 2014 - 00:02

AAA games have many times the funding that DFC has, which means they can use more money on development, engines, testing and so on. RTG is a small studio.


  • Tina likes this

April Ryan is my friend,
Every sorrow she can mend.
When I visit her dark realm,
Does it simply overwhelm.


#22 Earendiel

Earendiel

    Rubber Ducky

  • Vestrum
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • LocationNYC

Posted 23 October 2014 - 00:14

My game is working, but very slowly.  Helpful commentary here. 



#23 Jedi Leo

Jedi Leo

    Vestrum Herald

  • Shifter
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1234 posts
  • LocationDenmark and A galaxy far away

Posted 23 October 2014 - 10:18

Well, no, there seems to be a crash that's exclusive (and common) on Macs. That is probably not the same issue as the one you're having.

 

As far as I could understand, that crash was at the startup of the game? Not exclusive to Europolis? 

 

I'm running into the same issue. I was able to restart the game from the beginning and play until the "On the Campaign Trail" mission but the game just repeatedly crashes now and I cannot continue. I turned the visual settings down to low, reloaded the save and I can now play for about ten seconds (or until I press escape, whichever comes first) before it crashes again. Kind of unacceptable.

 

My system specs:

15" Macbook Pro

OSX Yosemite 10.10

2.3 GHz Intel Core i7

16 GB RAM

NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2048 MB graphics card

 

Just wanted to add my experience since I'd be surprised if I am really suffering from a lack of memory. I just want to play the damn game!

 

Yes mine crashed as well a few times when I pressed the ESC button to access the menu. Also it´s crashing randomly while Zoe is walking. My crashes happen about 1 min into the game in Europolis. I can never get too further than that...


The Lion, flying supersonic, spreading light through the galaxies, Jedi Master, protector of dreams and creator of the Perv On tag

 

Twitter @JediPrinceLeo

              

 


#24 khh

khh

    Harbinger of the Balance

  • Moderator
  • 7122 posts
  • LocationNorway

Posted 23 October 2014 - 10:44

As far as I could understand, that crash was at the startup of the game? Not exclusive to Europolis? 

No, Macs actually seem to be crashing more in general. There is a - or possibly some - Mac exclusive bugs.


  • Tina likes this

April Ryan is my friend,
Every sorrow she can mend.
When I visit her dark realm,
Does it simply overwhelm.


#25 Noiprocek

Noiprocek

    Rubber Ducky

  • Istrum
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 23 October 2014 - 11:57

Check this:

 

http://www.techpower...s-aware.112556/

 

As i know DFC uses LAA... but try incrase IincreaseUserVA ( windows 32bit with >2gb ram only ).



#26 khh

khh

    Harbinger of the Balance

  • Moderator
  • 7122 posts
  • LocationNorway

Posted 23 October 2014 - 12:05

Check this:

 

http://www.techpower...s-aware.112556/

 

As i know DFC uses LAA... but try incrase IincreaseUserVA ( windows 32bit with >2gb ram only ).

Oh... I am very curious if this solves the issue!


  • Tina likes this

April Ryan is my friend,
Every sorrow she can mend.
When I visit her dark realm,
Does it simply overwhelm.


#27 Pawlo_86

Pawlo_86

    Harbinger of the Balance

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2740 posts
  • LocationPoland

Posted 23 October 2014 - 12:10

How to use LAA?



#28 khh

khh

    Harbinger of the Balance

  • Moderator
  • 7122 posts
  • LocationNorway

Posted 23 October 2014 - 12:12

How to use LAA?

I don't know specifically, but it stands for Large Address Aware. Try doing what's suggested in the linked thread?


  • Tina likes this

April Ryan is my friend,
Every sorrow she can mend.
When I visit her dark realm,
Does it simply overwhelm.


#29 Pawlo_86

Pawlo_86

    Harbinger of the Balance

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2740 posts
  • LocationPoland

Posted 23 October 2014 - 12:37

It doesn't help. I'm afraid that i must to wait untill RTG fix the issue. I see that many people have the same problem!



#30 khh

khh

    Harbinger of the Balance

  • Moderator
  • 7122 posts
  • LocationNorway

Posted 23 October 2014 - 13:03

Ah, that's too bad. Thank you for trying it, though, it gives us more info.


  • Tina likes this

April Ryan is my friend,
Every sorrow she can mend.
When I visit her dark realm,
Does it simply overwhelm.


#31 Noiprocek

Noiprocek

    Rubber Ducky

  • Istrum
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 23 October 2014 - 13:32

Like i said DFC already using LAA. There is no need to use LAA aplication.

If you have 32bit windows you should allow applicatinons to use more RAM.

Go check:"Spoiler: Instructions for allowing applications to use more RAM in 32-bit operating systems" in the link i gave.

It worked for me. Its a quite laggy (europolis) but i can play.

 

Settings low (on europolis, other loc. High)

Windows XP 32bit SP3

Intel® Core™2 CPU 6420 @ 2.13GHz

RAM 2GB (+ 2GB Pagefile)

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 275 (340.52)


  • khh, Pawlo_86, Cez and 1 other like this

#32 addik

addik

    Rubber Ducky

  • Minstrum
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • LocationPhilippines

Posted 23 October 2014 - 13:40

Just an update on my crash as well. I have tried minimizing the resolution to about 640x480. It runs smoothly in Europolis now (although it can still randomly crash), but weirdly, it's a definite crash as soon as I enter Reza's office. It can be a RAM issue, but I am beginning to think it could be more than that.

 

 

I honestly think it's a Mac thing though, so I'll just wait it out and see.



#33 Pawlo_86

Pawlo_86

    Harbinger of the Balance

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2740 posts
  • LocationPoland

Posted 23 October 2014 - 14:06

Thank you so much! Europolis loaded more than 15 minutes but it passed the crash part! But framerate is nightmare!



#34 khh

khh

    Harbinger of the Balance

  • Moderator
  • 7122 posts
  • LocationNorway

Posted 23 October 2014 - 14:11

Oh, it worked? Splendid.

I honestly think it's a Mac thing though, so I'll just wait it out and see.

Yeah, Macs seem to be crashing all over the place.
  • Tina likes this

April Ryan is my friend,
Every sorrow she can mend.
When I visit her dark realm,
Does it simply overwhelm.


#35 Lee-m

Lee-m

    Harbinger of the Balance

  • Vestrum
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1866 posts
  • LocationYorkshire, England

Posted 23 October 2014 - 14:12

have tried minimizing the resolution to about 640x480.

going for that classic, authentic 1999 Longest Journey experience eh ? Can't say I blame you. Good times.


  • blaster and addik like this

#36 pretty woman

pretty woman

    Rubber Ducky

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • LocationUkraine

Posted 23 October 2014 - 14:16

Dear developers 
HELP !! 
I have the same problem ((((((((((((((  I'm desperate ... so I'll just leave this here (I hope it will be helpful)

Attached Files



#37 Pawlo_86

Pawlo_86

    Harbinger of the Balance

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2740 posts
  • LocationPoland

Posted 23 October 2014 - 14:24

Oh, it worked? Splendid.

 

Yes! I can walk in Europolis now! This place is awesome! But framerate is horrible. Thanks for all help!



#38 Cez

Cez

    Rubber Ducky

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • LocationPoland

Posted 23 October 2014 - 16:44

 I have tried minimizing the resolution to about 640x480.

 

How to do that? The lowest resolution I can choose is something about 1200x...



#39 khh

khh

    Harbinger of the Balance

  • Moderator
  • 7122 posts
  • LocationNorway

Posted 23 October 2014 - 16:49

How to do that? The lowest resolution I can choose is something about 1200x...

See this post

http://redthreadgame...ion/#entry36470


  • Tina likes this

April Ryan is my friend,
Every sorrow she can mend.
When I visit her dark realm,
Does it simply overwhelm.


#40 Cez

Cez

    Rubber Ducky

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • LocationPoland

Posted 23 October 2014 - 16:57

Go check:"Spoiler: Instructions for allowing applications to use more RAM in 32-bit operating systems" in the link i gave.

It worked for me. Its a quite laggy (europolis) but i can play.

 

This solution helped me! I can play Europolis, OMG!!! :D


  • khh and Pawlo_86 like this




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users